Name:Wheal Fortune / Merrivale Bridge Mine

Summary

During the 19c the area came within the sett of Merrivale Bridge Mine; tin streaming covers 6.5ha to the north of the tavistock to princetown road (which has been embanked to cross the area) and extends southwards along the stream for a further 1km.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHINE: Earthwork and building remains of the Merrivale Bridge Mine

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV244799.

Vis=28/10/1980 (os) Staple tor sett. tin streaming covers 6.5ha to the north of the tavistock to princetown road (which has been embanked to cross the area) and extends southwards along the stream for a further 1km. The hut (see subsheet) is on an area of worked material suggesting re-working and a probable post-medieval date (nmr, citing os).

Greeves, t. A. P. /pmmcj/vol 6 no 3(1976)3-5,11. Vis=estimated -/-/1975(greeves) the head of beckamoor combe has been extensively streamed (extent shown on os 6" 1954) (greeves).

Des=pattison, p. /(18/1/1988)/rchme field investigation. Vis=18/1/1988 (rchme) during the 19c the area came within the sett of merrivale bridge mine; beckammoor combe streamwork was re-worked as part of a wider mining operation of only moderate success. Specific reference is made to the streamwork in december 1859 (citing 'plymouth mineral and mining', with no further reference) (pattison).

Not visible on the RAF verticals.