Name:Stone-lined leat south-east of Kelly Farm, Lustleigh

Summary

Mid-19th century stone-lined leat running alongside the road, before heading south-west to join the Bullaton Brook. Not thought to have supplied Kelly Mine or Kelly Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Leat is depicted on the late 19th century historic map (but not shown on the preceding Tithe Map).

Walter, N., 2016, Leat 350 metres south-east of Kelly Farm (Worksheet). SDV361162.

Record of a stone-lined leat running from SX79588168 (culvert under the A382) for 100 metres north-north-west adjacent to the road, before turning south-west at SX79488173. Runs for 180 metres south-west along the field boundary to meet Bullaton Brook at SX79358161. Was probably intended to take all the water from the Bullaton Brook.
The leat was restored by members of the Kelly Mine Preservation Society during 2015-16 with permission of the land owner. This work included the removal of silt and vegetation, with some repairs to the stone lining at the road culvert. The leat is stone lined throughout with worked granite; possibly originated from the demolished Warmpit farm nearby (see related record).
Leat is shown on the late 19th century historic map (not on Tithe Map). Leat probably dates to the mid-19th century, a time of major investment in agriculture. No evidence that it was intended to supply Kelly Mine or Kelly Farm, although the outflow from the mine enters the leat at SX79488173.

Shown on the modern mapping.