Name:Three Round Barrows, south of Higher Cadham Farm, Jacobstowe

Ecclesiastical ParishJACOBSTOWE

• BARROW CEMETERY? (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BN, DAP/BN 1&2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267547.

As well as the large sub-circular enclosure visible in the north-east corner (see MDV44758), earthworks and other linear features are also visible. The
Three circular features thought to be round barrows are very prominent on Lidar and at least two, possibly all three are visible on the Devon Aerial Photographs. The sub-circular enclosure may be associated with the barrows. The linear features seem to make up a large square enclosure (see MDV

Lane, R., 2018, Three Earthworks, Possibly Round Barrows, South of Higher Cadham Farm, Jacobstowe (Aerial Photograph). SDV361252.

Three closely spaced earthworks visible on Lidar. The earthworks are thought to relate to round barrows. A large sub-circular enclosure is located just to the north-east.