Name:Tinners' building at Kerbeam, Dead Lake

Summary

Ruined building measuring 4.3m by 3.3m internally with collapsed walling 0.5m high and spread to 1.6m wide. The northern side comprises a collapsed mound, 1.2m high, which may be the remains of a fireplace and chimney. The entrance was probably in the south-west side.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Rattlebrook Mine, including late 18th century stamping mill, extensive streamworks on the Rattle Brook and prehistoric enclosures

• National Monuments Record: SX 58 SE 82
  • Pastscape: 1393451

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Kerbeam Mine, Marked on sketch plan of mine (Worksheet). SDV239845.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Tinners buildings SX589SE39 (1-4), Worksheet 81 of 476 (Worksheet). SDV239625.

(26/08/1980) SX 5608 8455 On the north edge of Kerbeam, an ancient mining gully. Lies approximately 20m west of a group of three structures (MDV12203). Measures approximately 5m by 4m internally.

(14/02/2004) A number of buildings and structures are clearly associated with the extensive workings on the middle and lower slopes of Sharp Tor above the right bank of the Rattle Brook. Located on the northern edge are four structures.
SX 5607 8457 The footings of a ruined building internally 4.3m by 3.3m with collapsed walling 0.5m high and spread to 1.6m wide. The northern side comprises a collapsed mound, 1.2m high, which may be the remains of a fireplace and chimney. The entrance was probably in the south-west side.
Lower down the fairly steep hillside on a level shelf or terrace are three structures in a line; see MDV12203.