Name:Possible tinners' building at Kerbeam, Dead Lake

Summary

Greeves (1980) records a hut built into the steep northern edge of the southernmost mining gully of Kerbeam, on the north side of the easternmost of two water filled hollows which are probably shafts. Not recorded during the 2003-4 Royal Commission survey.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Rattlebrook Mine, including late 18th century stamping mill, extensive streamworks on the Rattle Brook and prehistoric enclosures

• National Monuments Record: SX 58 SE 82
  • Pastscape: 1393451

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Kerbeam Mine, Marked on sketch plan of mine (Worksheet). SDV239845.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Tinners buildings SX589SE39 (1-4), Worksheet 82 or 476 (Worksheet). SDV239625.

(26/08/1980) SX 5610 8452 Tinners' building built into the steep northern edge of the southernmost mining gully of Kerbeam, on the north side of the easternmost of two water filled hollows which are probably shafts.
Small rectangular building measuring internally approximately 4m by 2.5m. There is a short stretch of mortared walling on the north side of the western-most water-filled hollow.

Location of this structure visible on the lidar data; matches Greeves' sketch plan of the site.