Name:Stone Armorials at St Loyes, Heavitree, Exeter

Stone armorials set in a wall between St Loyes Gardens and Salters Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• WALL (Unknown date)

Boundary wall shown.

Stoneman, R., 2018, Boundary wall,East Wonford Hill,adjacent to old St Loyes Hotel (Correspondence). SDV361290.

Carved stone shields on a wall at St Loyes.

Wall still extant. Located between St Loyes Gardens and Salter's Road.

Allan, J. + Parker, R., 2018, Stone Armorials at St Loyes, East Wonford (Personal Comment). SDV361291.

The armorials look to be late 16th or early 17th century in date. After the Second World War Exeter City Council removed many monuments and architectural features to this area. A number of these have been demolished or disposed of during subseqent development but this could explain the presence of the shields in the wall.