Name:Roman Road between Dark Lane and Denscombe Mill, Clayhanger

Summary

The section of the Bampton-Clayhanger parish boundary between Dark Lane and Denscombe Mill passes through the centre of the Roman fort above Cudmore Farm. Now followed by field boundaries and tracks/lanes it is possibly on the the line of a former Roman road.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHANGER
Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishHOCKWORTHY

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))
  • PARISH BOUNDARY (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Part of the historic parish boundary between Clayhanger and Bampton runs north-west from Dark Lane and then turns north across the stream, passing through the centre of the Roman fort above Cudmore Farm and continuing north to Denscombe Mill. Followed by tracks and field boundaries.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 23 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Parish boundaries are often Saxon in origin and where on the line of a Roman road they probably indicate that the agger was still extant at that time, providing a useful boundary bank.

Horner, B., 2018, Roman Road between Denscombe Mill and Dark Lane (Personal Comment). SDV361441.

The parish boundary between Dark Lane and Denscombe Mill passes through the centre of the Roman fort above Cudmore Farm. Now followed by field boundaries and tracks/lanes it is possibly on the line of a former Roman road.