Name:Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries at Caddaford, Staverton

Summary

Earthwork ditches interpreted as former medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, at Caddaford, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks largely correspond with field boundaries on this map.

Linear earthwork ditches are visible.

A series of linear earthwork ditches interpreted as former medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, at Caddaford, Staverton. The earthworks, approximately 15m in width, are broadly north to south and east to west aligned and define a series of rectilinear shaped land parcels. The majority of the transcribed earthworks correspond with field boundaries shown on the Staverton Parish Tithe map of 1845, although a number of field boundaries are not shown on this map and had evidently passed out of use by this time.