Name:Kennels at Ditsworthy Warren Farmstead, Sheepstor

Three kennels within the walls of an oval enclosure to the east of Ditsworthy Warren farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• KENNELS (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Shown as 'Dithsworthy Warren' on 19th century Tithe Map. An oval field is shown to the east of the farmhouse and the Tithe Apportionment lists Field Number 409 at 'Ditsworthy Warren' as 'Kennel court''.

Irregular shaped field shown on 19th century map with a rectangular building on the eastern boundary.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren, 46-51, Diagrams 7-8, Photographs 31-34 (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Kennel field at Ditsworthy Warren farmstead is enclosed by a wall with a ditch on the interior suggesting the purpose was to contain rather than exclude animals. Three structures are set into the wall and as the 19th century Tithe Apportionment refers to it as 'Kennel Court' the function was to provide shelter for the warreners dogs.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 24/10/2003.

Oval field to the east of Ditsworthy farmstead.