Name:Field barn north-east of Rushford Mill, Chagford

Summary

Isolated field barn or linhay dating to at least the early-mid 19th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map, it lies within a small enclosure to the east of the Fisherman's Path.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Below ground remains of 19th century or earlier structures related to a field barn north-east of Rushford Mill, Chagford

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical)

• FIELD BARN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Single rectangular building shown on the Tithe Map, within parcel 1743: 'Barns and yard, part of Great Easton and Marche's and Week's Tenements'. Owned and occupied by John Rowe (of Easton). Aligned north-south, it is positioned centrally against the western boundary of the enclosure.

The later 19th century historic map shows the site has been developed, although the total area of the complex is now slightly smaller. As well as the existing barn on the western side, two more buildings are shown; one small structure to the north-east and a larger west-east aligned building on the southern side of the complex with a semi-circular engine house on the southern side.

Pratt, N., 2018, Field barn at SX70889167 (Photograph). SDV361463.

SX70913 88670 Series of images taken of the barn, which is a single storey granite built structure with loft. Corrugated iron roof. Consists of four bays, three are open whilst the south bay is closed.
Considered to be a non-desinated heritage asset.

Small rectangular structure shown on the modern mapping, in the north-western corner of an enclosure. Neither of the other structures shown on the late-19th century historic map have survived.

Thorp, J., 2019, Barn 14 Highbury Barn Chagford, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV363747.

Assessment of the composition and significance of barn as part of a project to restore traditional farm buildings, repair work part grant-funded by Historic England. The linhay is significant as a traditional farm building, built in vernacular style, using, for the most part, local sustainable materials. It is of historic interest as it was built as part of an outfarm on a relatively large estate. Open-fronted linhays are a distinctive westcountry type of stock shed and this example is unusual in that it is divided into compartments.