Name:Orchard banks, southeast of Barkingdon Manor, Staverton

Summary

Earthwork banks to the southeast of Barkingdon Manor, Staverton, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and are interpreted as tree planting banks of an orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Land parcels 719 and 745 are recorded as Lower Orchard and Great Orchard, respectively.

An orchard is shown on this map.

A series of cross-aligned linear banks is visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-SEP-2017 ACCESSED 19-JUN-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

The orchard is extant in this location.

Possible tree-planting banks of a former post-medieval to 19th century orchard is visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, to the southeast of Barkingdon Manor, Staverton. Orchards are recorded in this location on the 1845 Parish Tithe Map and Apportionment as ‘Lower Orchard’ (land parcel 719) and Great Orchard’ (land parcel 745), although these have been amalgamated into a single orchard on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century. The orchard remains covered in trees on aerial imagery of 2017. The alignment of the earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established for increased soil depth and improved drainage, visible is difficult to ascertain and appear cross-aligned to both the northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast. These banks occupy an area of approximately 0.90 hectares of gentle southwest facing slope.