Name:Enclosure with platform on Hamel Down, Manaton

Summary

An enclosure containing a possible building platform on the lower west slope of Hamel Down. The platform is visible as a semi-circular level area with a scatter of stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1308-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/104, 096 (Aerial Photograph). SDV219521.

An enclosure with a possible hut circle in the south-east corner, visible at SX 661752 on 1972 aerial photograph.

(26/03/1990) SX 6959 7982. Possible building platform cut into a strip between lynchets on a moderate W slope towards the foot of Hamel Down. The feature is created by a curving stony scarp 1.5m high on the uphill side and the lower lynchet of the strip on the downhill side, giving a level semi-circular area with maximum dimensions of 13m (N to S) by 6m. The lynchet on the lower side is split along its axis creating a double feature, the upper part a slope, the lower part a stony bank up to 1.4m high. The space between may have allowed access to the platform. There is a small heap of hand-sized cleared stone, 2m in diameter and 0.5m high, inside the stance and two outside to the S.
The platform looks too regular to be simply a quarry for the small stones which abound in the topsoil here but shows no trace of any structure erected upon it. It could have been of semi-permanent nature, a stance for the temporary storage of agricultural equipment or produce associated with use of the field system SX 67 NE 111 in which it was placed.
Surveyed at 1:2500, plan with SX 67 NE 111.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.