Name:Penlee Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Designed and built between 1909-11 as a doctor's residence. There is a stable to the west of the house. Included in the farmsteads survey carried out in 1993.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XX - 1909 AD to 1911 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993 - 1997, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 1993-1997, Visited February 1993 (Report - Survey). SDV344544.

Penlee Farm was built between 1909-11 as a doctor's house. It has traditional stable and modern farm buildings.

Depicted on the modern mapping as Penlee Farm. Many modern additions to the west and south since the 1993 survey took place.