Name:Privy at Moor Farm, Cornwood

Summary

Building dates to the 18th / 19th century. Included in the 1991 survey it is a small, freestanding single story structure constructed from rubble stone with slated roof. The west end was the privy, the east end appears to have served as a ash house or pig house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ASH HOUSE? (Built, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • PRIVY HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

A small, rectangular building (roughly east-west) is shown on the Tithe Map for Moor, to the south-west of the farmhouse.

The later 19th century historic map shows the building, although it is depicted as a smaller, square structure on this map.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited during December 1991. Privy with ash house or pig house described as 18th or 19th century in date. Small, freestanding single story structure constructed from rubble stone with slated roof. Privy is on west side, ash / pig house at eastern end. Fair condition. There is a granite trough nearby in the field just south of the building.

The modern mapping shows the building still surviving.