Name:Field boundaries east of Oak Farm, Kenton

Summary

Field boundaries of possible post-medieval origin are visible as cropmarks of ditches and banks to the east of Oak Farm, Kenton, on aerial photographs of 1984 and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Cropmarks of ditches and banks correspond with depicted field boundaries.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9326, DAP 9326/6 29-JUN-1984 (AK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361550.

Cropmarks of ditches and banks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9382 19-JUL-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Linear ditches and banks were visible to the east of Oak Farm, Kenton, as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.
The visible cropmarks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenton. Those cropmarks of ditches and banks that do not correspond with boundaries depicted on the historic maps, are interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries potentially of post-medieval date that had been removed prior to the 1840s. Only those elements not depicted on the historic maps were transcribed by the survey and are included in this record.