Name:Netherne, Yarnscombe

Summary

Netherne, home of Rosemary Sutcliffe for more than 20 years. Outside there are stables, coachhouse, garage and a summer house. First shown on 1946-49 aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE

• HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Hermon, A., 1989, Where The Eagle of the Ninth was Born (Article in Serial). SDV361556.

One of the things which attracted the Sutcliffe family to Netherne in the 1930s was the glassed in veranda running the full length of the house. Known as the Stoep it makes spacious dayroom and gives the four bedroom house a roominess it would not otherwise have.
The house has far reaching views to Dartmoor and is perched amid protecting trees on high ground in typical hill farm country between the Taw and the Torridge. Outside are stables, coach house, garage and summerhouse.

Home to Rosemary Sutcliffe for more than 20 years. Where The Eagle of the Ninth was penned.