Name:Pit north-east of Ash Farm, Kenton

Summary

A cropmark of a pit, possibly a pond of 19th century date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1987, on a spur overlooking a shallow combe to the north-east, circa 380m north-east of Ash Farm, Kenton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A small pond is depicted close to the location of the visible cropmark.

Devon County Council, 1987, DAP 5651, DAP 5651/13-14 10-JUL-1987 (IV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358586.

A cropmark of a sub-rectangular pit is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9483 19-JUL-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

A cropmark of a possible pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1987 overlooking a shallow combe to the north-east, circa 380m north-east of Ash Farm, Kenton. The cropmark is irregular in appearance but may have been roughly rectilinear in plan, up to circa 32m by 24m in size. A narrow linear ditch extends north-west from the corner of the cropmark pit for approximately 34m.
The visible cropmark does not correspond with any pit depicted on the historic maps available to the survey but is close to the site of a small pond depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25-inch map. The pond is depicted as connected to a water channel immediately to the south-west, possibly part of a catch meadow, a type of hillslope water meadow common in the 19th century.
It is possible that the cropmark pit is evidence of a larger phase of this pond, and the narrow channel to the north-west corner may have been a feeder channel supplying the pond with water. It may have also been supplied by the catch meadow gutters.