Name:Boundary stone north of Longstone Moor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Boundary stone of 1.1 metres high by 0.45 metres wide and 0.25 metres thick adjacent to an abandoned field bank to the north of Langstone Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 81, Map 30, Site 'c' (Monograph). SDV219155.

A 500 metre gap in the circuit of newtake walls north of longstone Moor is filled by a bank and ditch. Three boundary stones 'c', one at each end and at the centre, have the letter 'H' cut into their moorside faces.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(18/10/2004) SX 55507901. An upright boundary stone lies on an unmaintained field bank 560m E of the Langstone Moor standing stone. The rough granite block measures 1.1m high, 0.45m wide and 0.25m thick. It lies in a water-filled erosion hollow 0.2m deep. The stone does not possess an inscription.

Uninscribed boundary stone adjacent to an abandoned field bank on Langstone Moor. Lies within a water filled erosion hollow.

'Stone' is depicted on the modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 2004 data (Website). SDV360651.

SX 55507901. An upright boundary stone lies on an unmaintained field bank 560 metres east of the Langstone Moor standing stone. The rough granite block measures 1.1 metres high, 0.45 metres wide and 0.25 metres thick. It lies in a water-filled erosion hollow 0.2 metres deep. The stone does not possess an inscription (citing Probert, S. A. J., 18/10/2004, English Heritage Field Investigation).