Name:Hut within enclosure north-east of the Drizzlecombe rows

Summary

One of two poorly preserved hut circles within the sub-circular enclosure. This hut is linked to the enclosure wall has an average internal diameter of 4.8m with partial slab walling up to 0.4m. There is no trace of an entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Pastscape: 438758

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX56NE90, Hut (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV252118.

The hut circles are composed of circular stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area and both are of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. The northern stone hut circle is attached to the inner face of the enclosure, its interior measures 5.3 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.5 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. A south-west facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent an original doorway. The southern stone hut circle lies within the enclosure and includes a 1.9 metre wide and 0.6 metre high wall surrounding a 4.3 metre diameter internal area. A south-south-west facing gap, lined on both sides with upright slabs represents the original doorway.

Drizzlecombe Enclosure (B) with two associated buildings. Hut circle (7) at 5.5 metres diameter is against the northern wall of the enclosure to the west of the large cairn.

Hut circle visible on Lidar data.

(09/08/1999) One of two poorly preserved hut circles within the sub-circular enclosure. This hut (at SX 5935 6717) is linked to the enclosure wall has an average internal diameter of 4.8m with partial slab walling up to 0.4m. There is no trace of an entrance.

Feature faintly visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 24 (Worksheet). SDV362781.