Name:Droveway from Manaton to Ashburton

Summary

Fox suggests that the lanes from Marldon to Ashburton, via Hemsford and Landscove, follow an ancient droveway from the hinterland of Paignton up onto Dartmoor. He comments on the directness of such droveways, which would have been used for driving cattle to summer pastures on the moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHEMPSTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON
Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY
Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• DROVE ROAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Fox, H., 2012, Dartmoor's Alluring Uplands: Transhumance and Pastoral Management in the Middle Ages, 194-209 (Monograph). SDV351360.

Fox suggests that the lanes from Marldon to Ashburton, via Hemsford and Landscove, follow an ancient droveway from the hinterland of Paignton up onto Dartmoor. He comments on the directness of such droveways, which would have been used for driving cattle to summer pastures on the moor and also on the number of field names ending 'way' or' aways' which reference the droveway.
Routes from Stoke Gabriel and Paignton are likely to have converged with the droveway from Marldon at Hemsford.

Modern lanes may follow the route of an ancient droveway.