Name:Store, Shobrooke Mill

A two-storey brick building to the left of the entrance to the yard at Shobrooke Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• SHED (Built, XIX - 1888 AD to 1888 AD (Pre))

Watts, M., 2018, Shobrooke Mill, Shobrooke (Report - Survey). SDV361544.

This report has been compiled at the request of the property owner, to record the historic fabric which will be affected by the proposed conversion of a former corn mill and adjoining agricultural buildings to domestic use.

To the west of the entrance to the yard is a two-storey brick building which is divided into two sections. Its yard (south east) elevation is predominantly in English bond, single brick, with some variation in the coursing between the two doorways and at its north-east end. The two doorways which face into the yard have brick relieving arches and timber lintels. Internally the brick walls were formerly whitewashed.

The former watermill, the linhay with its adjoining brick-built sheds and the cob barn form an important and interesting group of traditional Devon rural buildings, grouped around a small yard. They represent the two dominant forms of traditional agricultural husbandry found in Devon, corn and cattle, and there is also evidence of small-scale cider production. In agricultural terms, all of the buildings are now redundant and the remains of the working parts of the mill and cider house are considered to be too fragmentary for any economic or meaningful working restoration to take place.