Name:Extractive pits south-east of Beardon Farm, Ashton

Summary

Two pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks within a copse to the south-east of Beardon Farm, Ashton.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • BUILDING PLATFORM (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2018 AD? (Between))

Two small rectilinear structures correspond with the location of the earthwork pits.

Two roughly oval pits are visible.

Two roughly oval pits are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks approximately 12m and 17m across, within a narrow combe under a copse on the north-west facing slopes south-east of Beardon Farm, Ashton.
The pits correspond with the locations of two small rectilinear structures depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. It is possible that the pits are quarries or extractive of post-medieval to 19th century date, perhaps associated with the lime kiln to the south-west (MDV57733), that were reused as building platforms in the later 19thc century. A structure remains depicted on the current MasterMap base mapping but was not apparent on the lidar derived imagery.