Name:Training trenches of Second World War date

Summary

Training trenches of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Haldon Ridge, south-west of Veitch’s Plantation. The earthworks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Five slit trenches are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, RAF/CPE/UK/2082 RS 4314-4315 19-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358687.

Five training slit trenches of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Haldon Ridge, south-west of Veitch’s Plantation. Three are V-shaped trenches 2 to 3 metres wide and 10 metres long, grouped around a point at circa SX891838. The fourth and fifth were possibly variations on the crenelated linear trench, approximately 23 and 16 metres long, centred on circa SX89268386 and SX89228394 respectively.
The trenches are not visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken after the 1940s and have probably been levelled.