Name:Second World War weapons pits, Great Haldon

Summary

Six small pits are visible as earthworks on Great Haldon, Kenn. The earthworks are probably weapons pits or foxholes, evidence of military training activity of Second World War date. The earthworks were probably destroyed by Haldon Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• WEAPONS PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Embanked earthwork pits are visible.

Six small pits approximately 2 to 3 metres across are visible as earthworks on Great Haldon, Kenn. Each pit is roughly oval in shape and embanked on two sides, probably with spoil. The earthworks are probably weapons pits or foxholes, evidence of military training activity of Second World War date. They are probably associated with slit trenches visible approximately 400 metres to the south. The earthworks were probably destroyed by Haldon Quarry.