Name:Inscribed stone in wall in Manga newtake

Summary

Inscribed stone set into wall of Manga newtake. Possible letters are 'U W', although they are unclear and the stone may be inverted.

• INSCRIBED STONE (XVIII - 1740 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2011, Inscribed stone, Manga newtake, SX63118648, 1997 (Un-published). SDV361732.

6/07/1997 Inscribed stone noted set into the drystone wall at the outside north-west corner of Manga Newtake, at SX 63118648. The stone is in the second course from ground level and has two letters inscribed at its northern end. The letters are unclear but appear to be serifed U W. However, the stone could obviously be upside down, in which case the letters would need reinterpreting.
The letters look relatively early, i.e. pre-1800, and so may predate the newtake which dates to approximately 1808 (Stanbrook, E., 1994, Dartmoor Forest Farms – A Social History from Enclosure to Abandonment (Devon Books), 13). This corner appears to be on the line of the Gidleigh/Lydford parish boundary, so it may be an old boundmark incorporated into the wall.

Brooker, I., 2018, Possible origin of inscribed stone in Manga newtake (Personal Comment). SDV361733.

Local ranger heard that a group of prisoners who were employed to rebuild several sections of the wall following damage by the American troops during the Second World War, left their marks on several of the stones, but this is so far unconfirmed.