Name:Field boundaries south of Whiteway House, Chudleigh

Summary

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s and 1970s as slight linear earthworks on the west-facing slopes south of Whiteway House, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• SHINE: Historic parkland at Whiteway House, Ash

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1780 AD (Between))

Ditches and banks are visible as slight earthworks.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1977, MAL/77011, MAL/77011 V 111-112 02-JUL-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361761.

Ditches and banks are visible as cropmarks.

The former boundaries are not visible as earthworks.

Linear banks and ditches are visible as slight earthworks on the west facing slopes south of Whiteway House, Chudleigh on aerial photographs of 1964 and 1977. The visible features do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. They are interpreted as former field boundaries and possible routes, cleared in the late 18th century for the creation of parkland associated with Whiteway House. The banks cannot be identified as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and have probably been levelled.