Name:Drains on the western side of Red Lake Mire, dartmoor Forest

Summary

A series of parallel, linear drains, cut into the flat ground on the western side of Red Lake Mire. They were cut in an attempt to drain the peat land before commercial peat cutting commenced, and are likely to date from the late 1840s – early 1850s. The drains, although now heavily silted, and densely covered by molinia grass, probably took the form of V-profile ditches and are aligned mostly south-west by north-east, cut in perfect parallel, dead straight lines between 6 and 10 metres apart, extending unbroken for up to 350 metres. They are concentrated in the land north and south of Redlake Clay pit which posts-dates them and all the drains south of the clay pit have been transected by the Redlake Railway (MDV3138) completed in 1912. On the western side of the deep railway cutting, several of these drains were deepened by the railway builders, to prevent the line flooding.

• DRAIN (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Linear features shown on survey.

A series of parallel, linear drains, cut into the flat ground on the western side of Red Lake Mire. They were cut in an attempt to drain the peat land before commercial peat cutting commenced, a standard practice which was used to good effect at several sites on Dartmoor. They are likely to date from the late 1840s – early 1850s when the Brent Moor Peat Sett is recorded as in work by Messrs Davy and Wilkins among others. The drains, although now heavily silted, and densely covered by molinia grass, probably took the form of V-profile ditches. They are cut in perfect parallel, dead straight lines between 6 and 10 metres apart, extending unbroken for up to 350 metres. They are concentrated in the land north and south of Redlake Clay pit which posts-dates them and all the drains south of the clay pit have been transected by the Redlake Railway (MDV3138) completed in 1912. On the western side of the deep railway cutting, several of these drains were deepened by the railway builders, to prevent the line flooding.