Name:Romano-British Fortlet, west of Whimple Wood Farm, Whimple

Summary

Earthwork observed on Lidar to the north of the line of the Roman road between Exeter and Honiton. Possible entrance along the north extant. The earthwork may represent a Romano-British Fortlet.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FORTLET? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD? (Between))

Rectangular earthwork banks visible defining the possible enclosure. There may be an entrance on the northern extant. Approximate dimensions are 102 metres in length and 77 metres wide.

Gethin, B., 2011, Possible Roman Fortlet, west of Whimple Wood Farm, Whimple (Interpretation). SDV361787.

Earthwork visible on Lidar, north of the line of the Roman road between Exeter and Honiton and to the west of Whimple Wood Farm. The earthwork may represent a Romano-British Fortlet. Possible entrance along the north extant.