Name:Addiscott Farm, South Tawton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. However, there are documentary sources to Addiscott dating back to the mid-late 12th century, so it's possible that remains of older buildings may still be preserved.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map west of the north-south road at Addiscott. 725-730 on apportionment. Two main plot numbers appear to constitute the farm (725, 727), owned by William Damerel Esquire and occupied by William Cooper, while a number of other plots to the south-west (728-730) are all recorded as being owned by Henry Arthur Hoare Esquire; occupied by George Powlesland.
A large farmhouse occupies plot 727, with a C-shaped range of farm buildings to the north (725).
A number of smaller buildings are shown to the south-west, with yards/gardens. These are not coloured as dwellings on the Tithe Map, but are recorded as houses in the apportionment.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm layout at 'Addiscott Estate' is largely unchanged since the Tithe Map depiction, although there may have been some alterations to the farm buildings north of the house. Most of the additional buildings to the south-west are still shown.

Addiscott Estate. The early 20th century historic map appears to show some further changes to the farm buildings, while only one of those to the south-west is still surviving.

'Addiscott Farm' is shown on the modern mapping. The main buildings as shown on the early 20th century historic map survive, with some modern additions directly to the west.