Name:Quarry Managers House, Foggintor Quarry

Summary

Managers house for the 19th century Foggintor Quarry. According to Record Office documentation, the southwest-facing manager's house was built with a thatched veranda. Survey in 2022 recorded damage as well as the current condition of the buildings. Building recorded on the late 19th century and early 20th century historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• MANAGERS HOUSE (Built, XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Large roughly square building depicted on the late 19th century historic map, south of the workers cottages at Foggintor Quarry.

Still shown on the early 20th century historic map.

Re-used setts (possible) at SX 56590 73676. According to George Giles (P&WDRO 874/21/3), the southwest-facing manager's house was built with a thatched veranda. This appears to have been located along the back of the building where there is a line of three small square stones (c.0.23m by 0.23m) spaced c.1.7m apart. These stones were evidently slightly raised post pads. They each contain two 3cm diameter holes, set 9cm apart and aligned northeast-southwest across the middle. A number of the holes contain broken loop-headed iron pins. It is possible that these post pads may have originated as tramway setts - trimmed down for a more appropriate fit. Judging by the spacing, the line may have originally consisted of five or six of these post pads.
The manager's house is a total ruin with a considerable amount of rubble shrouding much of its original extent. The whole is now largely grassed over. Only three post pads are discernible and one of these has a broken side. The inserted ironwork is largely broken or deformed.

Outline of the ruined building still depicted on the modern mapping.

Passmore, A., 2022, Hill Cottages, Foggintor, Near Princetown, Devon Results of historic building recording, 4-6, figs 2-3, plates 1-13 (Report - Survey). SDV365150.

Survey in 2022 recorded the current condition of the buildings, as well as noting recent damage forming part of a longer-term deterioration of the condition of the retained upstanding remains of Hill Cottages (recorded in published photographs taken during the later 20th century). Causes may include natural degradation following demolition in the 1950s, damage caused by livestock grazing the area, as well as pressures caused by visitors to the site, which may be being used for recreational activity. See report for full detail.