Name:Clearance cairn on Down Ridge

Summary

A small stone clearance mound at SX 65357240 is probably of 19th century origin, built against a large boulder it is approximately 1.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• Pastscape: 443210

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. J., 1989, Dartmeet parallel reave system survey data, 17/7/1989 (Report - Survey). SDV264003.