Name:Flint Scatter on Broad Down, Farway

Summary

Field walking on Broad Down recovered a number of worked flints belonging to the Palaeolithic Long Blade Industry.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• FLINT SCATTER (Upper Palaeolithic to Mesolithic - 38000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Full description

Newberry, J., 2013, Lateglacial Devon, Including Recent Evidence from Broad Down, 12-23 (Article in Serial). SDV358048.

Field walking on Broad Down organised as part of the 'In the Footsteps of Peter Orlando Hutchinson Project'. The southern end of field, excluding the very southern end, was walked following ploughing, harrowing, reseeding and rolling in October 2011 (it is thought that it is possibly 40 years since this field was last ploughed). 170 pieces of flint were recovered that initially considered as possibly struck. Of these, however, 140 are likely to be the result of natural processes. The remaining 30 were of a better grey flint source. Of these five belong to the Palaeolithic Long Blade industry, the remainder comprise a single platform broad flake core and 24 core trimming flakes.
The southernmost part of the field (about 5 acres), not field walked in 2011 as in an Entry Level Stewardship, was subsequently walked in August 2013. Nine flint items were recovered amongst a large amount of naturally broken pieces. These included a flint pebble, a flake core, four core trimming flakes and a blade with some possible use wear. See article for full details.