Name:The Old Rectory, Drewsteignton

Summary

There has been a rectory on this site since at least the mid-17th century, according to documentary sources. According to the 2018 building assessment, the present building appears to be a rebuilding dating to least the early 19th century (or before). Rectory was disposed of sometime around the 1930s; marked as Old Rectory House on mid-20th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• VICARAGE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD)

'Parsonage' is depicted on the Tithe Map; plot 982, owned and occupied by the Reverend Edward Trevenen. Dwelling is an irregularly shaped rectangle, aligned north-south adjacent to the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Rectory' is shown on the late 19th century historic map, unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

'Rectory S.D.' is shown on the early 20th century historic map.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 340 (Monograph). SDV325629.

'OLD RECTORY, Late Georgian, with a pretty veranda to the garden.'

Blaylock, S., 2018, Historic Building Assessment of The Old Rectory, Drewsteignton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361855.

There has been a rectory on this site since at least the mid-17th century, according to documentary sources. According to the 2018 building assessment, the present building appears to be a rebuilding dating to least the early 19th century (or before). Rectory was probably disposed of sometime around the 1930s; marked as 'The Old Rectory House' on mid-20th century historic map.
Detailed history of the Rectory included, along with examination of the cartographic sources. Detailed building recording to inform application for planning permission to 'demolish existing lean-tos to rear yard, construction of a single storey infill extension and associated works' (July 2018). See report for full details.

'The Old Rectory' is depicted on the modern mapping.