Name:Possible field system on Telegraph Hill, Ilsington

Summary

A series of linear and curvilinear banks interpreted as the remains of a medieval, or potential prehistoric or Romano-British, field system is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on Telegraph Hill, Ilsington.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

One of the earthworks correspond with a field boundary in this location.

A series of linear and curvilinear banks is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RS 4112-13 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1976, MAL/76019, MAL/76019 158-159 18-APR-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361852.

A series of linear and curvilinear banks, circa 4m wide, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on Telegraph Hill, Ilsington. The linear and curvilinear earthworks occupy an area of approximately 5.37 hectares, are typically north to south and east to west aligned and define a number of partial, rectilinear shaped enclosures. Two sub-circular shaped enclosures with internal pits, circa 22m diameter, are also visible amongst the banked features. Most of the earthworks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, although are broadly in keeping with the layout of the surrounding field systems shown on these maps characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. Their form and character support the interpretation they represent relict field boundaries of a medieval, or potential prehistoric or Romano-British, field system. A number of field boundaries have also been recorded to the immediate south (MDV123259), although given they are slightly different in character have been recorded as separate monuments.