Name:Ring ditch, southwest of Ventiford Bridge, Teigngrace

Summary

A pale circular ringed cropmark, circa 10m diameter, of a levelled ditch interpreted as being of potential prehistoric date is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Ventiford Bridge, Teigngrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3564, DAP 3564/06 19-JUL-1984 (CT) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361735.

A pale circular ringed cropmark ditch is visible.

A pale circular ringed cropmark, circa 10m diameter, of a levelled ditch shown as a reversed mark is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, on gentle northeast facing slope to the southwest of Ventiford Bridge, Teigngrace. Its character supports the interpretation that it is of potential prehistoric date. This ring ditch has previously been interpreted as a hut circle within cropmarks of a polygonal shaped prehistoric enclosure (MDV30150) recorded to the immediate east. These cropmarks are, however, more likely the result of 19th or 20th century drainage works and so this ring ditch has accordingly been recorded as a separate monument.