Name:Westacott Farm, Coldridge

Summary

Farmstead shown on 19th century mapping. The present farmhouse is probably late 15th century in origin. The name Westacott is documented in the 12th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XII - 1101 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

Recorded as Courtlage etc (547) and garden (545) on the Coldridge Tithe Apportionment.

Westacott farm shown, comprising buildings on the north and west sides of a formal, square garden with a separate barn and horse engine house just to the west and other additional smaller rectangular buildings to the north and west. A large pond is also shown to the north of the main block.

House marked as The Vicarage. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the addition of several buildings including another barn and horse engine house to the north of, and on a different alignment to that shown on the Tithe Map, the latter appearing to have lost its engine house. A pump (P) is also shown.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Ralph de Sachville, Lord of the Manor of Coldridge in the late 12th century, sold all but Westcott to Sir Henry Champernon.

Comparison with the 1880s-1890s map suggests that a number of the 19th century buildings are still extant, including the barn and horse engine house.