Name:Former field boundaries south west of Lower Dunscombe Farm, Chudleigh

Summary

Two former field boundaries of possible medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as slight cropmarks of banks on the west facing combe slopes south west of Lower Dunscombe Farm, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh.

The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the S 1880s First Edition map, but do match tree alignments.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 056-057 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Two slight cropmarks of narrow curvilinear banks are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the west facing combe slopes south west of Lower Dunscombe Farm, Chudleigh.
Less than 2m wide and over 110m long, the cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, but do match tree alignments depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, probable evidence of former hedgerow planting. The cropmarks are interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries, possibly of medieval to post-medieval origin, that were removed prior to circa 1840.