Name:Former field boundaries or parkland features south east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh

Summary

Two former field boundaries or parkland features of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as earthwork banks and cropmarks of banks on the north and east facing slopes south east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TREE BELT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible cropmarks and earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition map. They do bound groups of trees forming a possible tree belt.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 056-057 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8777-SX8778-SX8878 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Two parallel narrow linear banks are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks and earthworks on the north and east facing slopes south east of Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh. The banks are aligned roughly north-east to south-west, measure circa 3m wide and up to circa 190m long and are approximately 26m apart.
The visible features do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but do bound a linear area of tree planting depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map.
This might support the interpretation that the banks are relict field boundaries removed prior to circa 1840 for the creation of parkland associated with Ugbrooke House, or themselves parkland features. As a possible continuation of an avenue depicted to the south west, the latter interpretation seems most plausible.
The banks remain clearly visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.