Name:Landscaping and Garden features at Buckfast Abbbey, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Two terraces and a circular planted area are visible as earthworks at the west front of St Mary’s Abbey Church on aerial photographs taken between 1930 and 1959. They are likely to be associated with landscaping of the grounds in the early-20th century, and have been relandscaped in the second part of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• GARDEN FEATURE (XX - 1901 AD to 1930 AD (Between))
  • GARDEN TERRACE (XX - 1901 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Tracks and boundaries depicted on the mapping do not correspond with the earthwork features visible on the aerial photographs.

Aerofilms, 1930, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography 60713, AFL 60713/EPW033162 01-JUL-1930 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354848.

A bank defining the east side of a terrace is visible, with a flight of steps set into it.

Aerofilms, 1947, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60005), AFL 60005/EAW011845 07-OCT-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352475.

Two banks, defining the east side of two terraces, are visible, with several flights of steps set into them. A circular planted area is visible where the terraces widen at their northern end.

Harold Wingham Collection, 1959, HAW Film 9393, HAW 9393/25 22-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361887.

Two terraces at the west front of St Mary’s Abbey Church are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1930 and 1959. Several flights of steps are set into the banks. A circular planted area is visible where the terraces widen at their northern end; this had apparently been planted with bedding plants and regularised in shape between 1930 and 1947. The stone cross MDV7848 seems to have been in the centre of the circular feature. The features are likely to be associated with landscaping of the grounds in the early-20th century, and do not correspond with tracks and boundaries depicted on the late-19th century OS mapping. The area seems to have been relandscaped in the second part of the 20th century.