Name:Parkland trackways, Stover Park

Summary

Cropmarks of linear ditches interpreted as possible 19th century parkland trackways within Stover Park, Teigngrace, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 and 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• TRACKWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 02-OCT-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Dark, narrow cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-JUN-2006 ACCESSED 02-OCT-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Dark, linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled ditches are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 and 2016, within Stover Park, Teigngrace. The linear and parallel cropmarks measure less than 2m wide and are spaced circa 3m apart. They from part of two linear features, the longer of the two being northeast to southwest aligned and visible to a length of circa 375m, and a shorter L-Shaped northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned feature to the south. Both are similar in character and are interpreted as possible contemporary double-ditched parkland trackways associated with Stover Park (MDV56726). They do not correspond with any trackways shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century, or on later available historic maps, supporting the interpretation they had passed out of use by this time.