Name:Possible pillow mound south of Castle Dyke Camp, Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh

Summary

A possible pillow mound of post-medieval to 18th century date is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork on the south-east facing slopes within the outer enclosure of Castle Dyke Camp, in Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• PILLOW MOUND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

an earthwork mound is visible.

A possible earthwork mound circa 23m long and 6m wide is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork on the south-east facing slopes within the outer enclosure of Castle Dyke Camp, in Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh. The mound is situated on a near levelled north to south aligned earthwork bank, the low remains of enclosure between Castle Dyke Camp and an outwork to the south.
The mound is obscured from view on aerial photographs by a small tree clump and it is possible the apparent earthwork is an artefact arising from the lidar data. The feature is so clearly defined on the lidar visualisations, however, that it is probable that the mound survives as an earthwork.
It is interpreted as a possible pillow mound, established on the earthwork remains of the former enclosure in Ugbrooke Park, possibly from the post-medieval period to 18th century.