Name:Pair of huts associated with a prehistoric enclosure to the south, Harford

Summary

Two ruined prehistoric hut circles with fragmentary small enclosures, on the eastern slope of the River Erme, associated with hut settlements to the north, and enclosures to the south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Possibly shown on 19th century map.

(04/01/1978) Two hut circles of Type 2, centred at SX 64456264, and set into a slight shelf on a south west slope above the River Erme at 300m OD. Both are in good condition, with internal diameters of 6.7m with waling 1.5m thick and 0.7m high. The entrances are on the east.
These huts do not appear to have any direct association with the nearby enclosed hut group whose condition is relatively poor. Found during field investigation. (Type 2 huts: SX 56 NE 71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Settlement at 'Three Barrows West 2' has two hut circles with small enclosures to the north-east of the settlement. The southern Hut Circle '7' has a diameter of 7.0 metres and Hut Circle '8' to the north has an unclear diameter but both have been disturbed.

Faintly visible on the aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Both huts have internal diameters in excess of 7.0 metres though their condition is poor. The hut at SX 64447 62662 comprises only a circular bank of rubble, with no apparent entrance surviving. Fragments of a small curved enclosure extends off the south side.
The hut at SX 64426 6267 has some larger slabs surviving in situ, but a section of the wall is missing possibly a result of alteration when a small external enclosure was added. This too is fragmentary and incomplete.