Name:Settling pits at Red Lake Mire, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Two adjacent, rectangular earthwork pits on the south side of Redlake Mire, possibly used by the China Clay Corporation at Red Lake clay pit between 1913 and 1932, to clean water before releasing it into the river.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SETTLING PIT (Constructed, Early 20th Century - 1913 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Structures shown on survey.

Two adjacent, rectangular earthwork pits on the south side of Redlake Mire, possible used by the China Clay Corporation at Red Lake clay pit between 1913 and 1932, to clean water before releasing it into the river. Each pit is approximately 14 metres by 9.0 metres surrounded by a earth bank containing some brick. They are assumed to be heavily silted so the banks are a maximum of 0.4 metres high. A linear earthwork, running north for 56 metres from between the pits, is visible on 0.25 metres on LiDAR data but difficult to see on the ground. This may contain a buried pipe, originating at the clay pits.