Name:Field boundaries north of Rocklands, Chudleigh

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as curvilinear earthwork banks and hollows on the north-west facing slopes north of Rocklands, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with depicted field boundaries.

Curvilinear earthwork banks and hollows are visible.

Curvilinear earthwork banks and hollows 2 to 4m wide and up to circa 175m long are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 on the north-west facing slopes north of Rocklands, Chudleigh. The visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh and are interpreted as former field boundaries of probable medieval origin that had been partly cleared prior to circa 1840.

Dean, R., 26/07/2014, Land at Station Hill and Oldway Lane Chudleigh, Newton Abbot (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357144.

A geophysical survey was undertaken by Substrata on land at Station Hill in support of an outline planning application.

The eastern field boundary that is mapped, was also identified during a geophysical survey. Group 16 indicates the presence of a former field boundary or, less likely, a former track. The anomaly was identified alongside another boundary (anomaly 17) which forms a right angle to it. This right angle is not visible on aerial phtography but could be related to the existing mapped boundary.