Name:Field boundary or access track north of Combe Holdridge, Ideford

Summary

A bank and hollow are visible as linear earthworks on the west-facing slopes north of Combe Holdridge, Combe, Ideford. The earthworks might be medieval to post-medieval in date, and evidence of a former field boundary or an access track from the road to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Linear earthworks are visible as banks and ditches.

A bank is visible as a linear earthwork on the west-facing slopes north of Combe Holdridge, Combe, Ideford. The visible earthwork is circa 7m wide and abuts the extant field boundary along the road west of the farm and can be seen crossing the contours of the slope from west to east for up to 37m. A hollow is visible on the north side of the bank, narrowing from circa 12m wide at the field boundary.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, and therefore probably passed out of use prior to circa 1840. They are interpreted as the remains of a possible field boundary or access track of medieval to 19th-century date