Name:Crystal Cove, Paignton

Find spot of a gold bracelet from the beach at Crystal Cove

DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO10896

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A gold bracelet found by a Mrs K.E.Creasey on 3 October 1978. "We drove from Brixham to Goodrington, and from there we walked along the beach and round the rocks to a small cove. The tide was very low so we had no difficulty getting round the rocks. We passed a couple of small coves before the one in which the bracelet was found. After we had found the bracelet we walked back round the rocks and beaches to Goodrington."[1]

From the finder's marked map the findspot would appear to have been in Crystal Cove as marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch maps.[2]

Identified by John Cherry, Department of Medieval and Later Antiquities, British Museum; the bracelet is about 90mm at maximium diameter and is constructed of three strands of twisted gold wire with a facetted rectangular knob at the junction, which is decorated with punched circles. The bracelet which is slightly worn, probably dates to the tenth or eleventh century. The nearest parallel is from a deposit dated circa 1050AD from Gotland.(Information supplied by L.Webster of the British Musuem who presented evidence at the Treasure Trove Inquest.) The armlet was not declared Treasure Trove and was subsequently sold to the British Musuem for £6,500 [3] where it was displayed in 1981 [4].

A black and white photograph in the parish file depicts the bracelet.

<1> Creasey, K.E., 1978, Description of find, Letter (Correspondence). SDV362066.

X

<2> Creasey, K.E, 1978, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology Register (* Torbay Register). SDV362067.

X

<3> Sykes Balls, H., 1980, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, pp 10-13 inc. drawings and photograph (Article in Serial). SDV362481.

X

<4> Timms, S., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV362489.