Name:Strip fields either side of Kingkerswell Road, Torquay

The site of a strip field system

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• Torbay HER: MTO60018

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD? (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Two groups of strip fields, divided by Kingskerswell Road running at right angles to them, are situated slightly obliquely across the contour of the hill which slopes northlwards up to Kingkerswell Cross.[1]
The tithe map and tithe award record the following field numbers and names: On the west side of the road: 962 Lower Scotts Bridge Field; 963 Scotts Bridge Field; 964 Lower Scotts Bridge; 965 Higher Scotts Bridge; 966 Lower Wadden; 968 Great Wadden; 969 Yonder Little Wadden; 984 Creeds Lower Wadden and 967 Lower Little Wadden. On the east side of the road: 970 Little Langland; 999 Langland; 1000 Langland; 1002 Middle Langland; 1003 Lower Langland.[2]
On the OS First Edition County Series 1:2500 surveyed in 1861 contained on a Torbay HBSMR GIS layer the strips are subsumed into plots: 605, 601, 600, 581, 582, 583 on the west; and 606, 607, 599 on the east side.

<1> Gallant, L., 1978, Medieval Field System, Scott's bridge, SX89156645 (Personal Comment). SDV362048.

X

<2> 1838, St Marychurch Tithe Map 1838, Tithe map and award (Cartographic). SDV362044.