Name:Site of Brunel's Great Hill Drive, Watcombe Park, Watcombe

Summary

Tree-lined drive linking Great Hill to Brunel's Watcombe Park. The drive terminated at a lodge which was later demolished.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• Torbay HER: MTO60138

Monument Types: none recorded

Tudor, G, 2007, Brunel's Hidden Kingdom, 35-37 (Monograph). SDV362378.

Great Hill had been purchased by the Admiralty around 1825 as a proposed site of a Popham semaphore station linking London with Plymouth. Apparently the semaphore station was never built as communication by electric telegraph became standard in the 1840s. Great Hill was sold by the Admiralty to Brunel for £10 on 4 September 1849.
Brunel had arranged that access to his Watcombe estate would be from Newton Abbot to Milber Ridge along the existing Keybery turnpike then veer away from the ridge towards Great Hill and descend to Watcombe Park via a tree-lined drive. The trees were planted on the north side of the drive to allow spectacular seaward views The drive terminated at a lodge, now demolished, whose footprint is now occupied by the house of Clarence Falls, Seymour Drive.