Name:Blagdon Manor, Paignton

Summary

Blagdon is first documented as Blakedune in 1242. During the medieval period it was regarded as sub-manor of Paignton Manor. It was held by the Dennis and Kirkham families for more than 400 years from the late 12th to the 17th century.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Listed Building (II*)

• Torbay HER: MTO8888

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Amery, J.S., 1900, Notes on Blagdon Barton, near Totnes, and its Owners, 296 (Article in Serial). SDV362436.

Amery gives the history of ownership of Blagdon from the medieval period to 1900.
Blagdon was the property of the Le Deneis family until the reign of Edward I, when it was bequeathed by Sir Robert le Deneis to Sir Nicholas Kirkam; Kirkham had married one of le Deneis’ sisters.
A date of 1567 on the house infers that it was built by George Kirkham, owner at that time. The house remained in the Kirkham family until c.1630 when passed in marriage to the Blounts. The plasterwork over the fireplace in the large hall bears their coat of arms and the initials E B (Edward Blount) and the date, 1708.
The property was sold to the Parkers of Whiteway in the late 18th century. Since then it has been owned by Mr Hogg, whose widow (the daughter of Rev. H. F. Lyte) sold it to the present owner, Mr Singer.
There was once a chapel at Blagdon, but it has gone and a conservatory stands on the site.

Churchward, J. E. B., 1932, Paignton in the Pembroke Survey of 1567, 245 (Article in Serial). SDV316089.

Blagdon Barton is the site of a holding which was regarded in medieval times as sub-manor within the Bishop's great manor of Paignton. It was held for more than 400 years by the Dennis and Kirkham families.

Blagdon is recorded as Blakedune in 1242, the name meaning 'dark hill'.

Alexander, J.J., 1932-1933, Blagdon and Kirkhams, 106-111 (Article in Serial). SDV362390.

The descents of the two major families are given.

Walker, H. H., 1961, Notes for a Study of Bishop Walter de Stapledon and the Church in the West Country in the Early 14th Century, 313 (Article in Serial). SDV18677.

Blagdon was a sub-let portion of the Manor of Paignton in the early 14th century.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV343469.

Estates at Blagdon Barton were held by members of the Dennis and Kirkham families for over four hundred years.

Group of Blagdon names.