Name:Iron Mine, Sharkham Point, Brixham

An iron mine at Sharkham point

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO9531

• IRONSTONE MINE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1936 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

White's Devon Directory of 1850 refers to successful iron mining in Brixham as 'having started in the last ten years'. Most of the iron was exported to Wales, although yellow ochre was used for pigment locally. The surface workings reached up to 40 feet deep in places, with the lode 35 inches wide running north-south. [1] [2]

The peak of production was between 1860-72. Thirty thousand tons of iron ore were produced between 1858 and 1914, mostly red oxide for use in the local paint industry. Surface workings, with traces of old shafts and adits, are visible at the point. [3]

The mine as Sharkhampoint Mine is present on both the 1862 and 1904 OS County Series 1:2500 maps, on the 1933 survey it is marked as 'disused.

<1> Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, p. 99; fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

X

<2> White, W., 1878, History of Torquay, p. 425 (Monograph). SDV362559.